10ml Rosemary Essential Oil
Elsewhere $27.50 $14.95 Save $12.55 (46%)
Price includes NZ wide delivery!
||Price Checked Time
||Their Price in NZD
||3 days ago
You save $8.93
Order now for Christmas delivery
Latin Name. Rosmarinus officinalis
Derived from a 2 metre high evergreen bush, Rosemary oil has an invigorating and stimulating nature. It's good for dry and irritated skin especially on the scalp. Rosemary has a rich, warm aroma that stimulates and invigorates the senses bringing renewed life and energy to your mind and body when you are feeling run down and maintaining healthy blood.
Rosemary is a member of the mint family of herbs and is one of the oldest associated with food and medicine with references going back to ancient Greece.
Cultivated worldwide but native to the mediterranean, Rosemary essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the flowering tops (they need to be fresh to achieve this). An inferior type of oil can be produced by using the whole plant, a practise carried out in Spain.
Rosemary oil blends well with lemongrass, peppermint, tea tree and nutmeg essential oils. It is used extensively throughout the household cleansing products, cosmetics, food and personal hygiene industries.
Safety Warning: Avoid if pregnant or epileptic. Always follow safety guidelines and consult a physician if it is intended for medicinal purposes. Discontinue use and seek medical help if adverse side-effects are experienced.
Skin Type Indications: No specific skin type issues. Best used when diluted. See safety warning
Rosemarinus officinalis (Rosemary?) Oil
Use on the skin diluted in a carrier oil or in vaporisation in your house.